Changes
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
← Older edit
Newer edit →
Integrative medicine
(view source)
Revision as of 11:52, 24 February 2022
92 bytes added
,
11:52, 24 February 2022
→Aspects of integrative medicine
:
distill further perspectives and concepts
Line 22:
Line 22:
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |Appropriate use of both conventional and alternative methods facilitates the body's innate healing response.
| rowspan="2" |Appropriate use of both conventional and alternative methods facilitates the body's innate healing response.
−
|
Use
of [[Conventional medicine|conventional]] and [[CAM]] therapies
+
|
Appropriate use
of [[Conventional medicine|conventional]] and [[CAM]] therapies
|
|
|-
|-
Line 36:
Line 36:
|
|
|-
|-
−
|Good medicine is based in good science. It is inquiry-driven and open to new paradigms.
+
| rowspan="2"
|Good medicine is based in good science. It is inquiry-driven and open to new paradigms.
+
|Scientific basis
+
|[[Science]]
+
|-
|
|
|[[Plurality of paradigms]]
|[[Plurality of paradigms]]
Line 42:
Line 45:
|Alongside the concept of treatment, the broader concepts of health promotion and the prevention of illness are paramount.
|Alongside the concept of treatment, the broader concepts of health promotion and the prevention of illness are paramount.
|
|
−
|[[Health promotion]], [[Wikipedia:Prevention|Prevention]], [[
Wikipedia:Salutogenesis|Salutogenesis
]]
+
|
[[Treatment]],
+
[[Health promotion]],
+
+
[[Wikipedia:Prevention|Prevention
]]
+
+
[[Salutogenesis
]], [[
Hygiogenesis
]]
|-
|-
|Practitioners of integrative medicine should exemplify its principles and commit themselves to self-exploration and self-development.
|Practitioners of integrative medicine should exemplify its principles and commit themselves to self-exploration and self-development.
|
|
−
|[[Wikipedia:Self-development|Self-development]]
+
|
[[Self-exploration]]
+
[[Wikipedia:Self-development|Self-development]]
|}
|}
Christoph Holtermann
Autochecked users
,
Bureaucrats
, developer,
Editors
,
Interface administrators
,
Reviewers
,
Administrators (Semantic MediaWiki)
,
Administrators
,
Widget editors
14,157
edits
Cookies help us deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies.
OK
Navigation menu
Personal tools
English
Create account
Log in
Namespaces
Page
Discussion
Variants
Views
Read
View source
View history
More
Search
Navigation
Main page
Recent changes
Random page
Help about MediaWiki
Tools
Special pages
Printable version